Ranking
Densest barangays in Bataan
Ranks 101 to 200 of 237 barangays in Bataan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Mabuco | Hermosa, Bataan | 6,965 | 5,496 | +26.7% | about 3,041 |
| 102 | Balut II | Pilar, Bataan | 1,298 | 1,302 | −0.3% | about 3,040 |
| 103 | Padre Dandan | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 193 | 189 | +2.1% | about 2,951 |
| 104 | Tabing Ilog | Samal, Bataan | 2,378 | 2,289 | +3.9% | about 2,918 |
| 105 | Wawa | Pilar, Bataan | 2,390 | 2,289 | +4.4% | about 2,815 |
| 106 | Rizal | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 218 | 211 | +3.3% | about 2,781 |
| 107 | Aquino | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 101 | 114 | −11.4% | about 2,775 |
| 108 | Mt. View | Mariveles, Bataan | 13,867 | 13,082 | +6.0% | about 2,672 |
| 109 | Kaparangan | Orani, Bataan | 2,935 | 2,975 | −1.3% | about 2,644 |
| 110 | Luacan | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 6,015 | 5,953 | +1.0% | about 2,638 |
| 111 | Maria Fe | Orani, Bataan | 2,003 | 2,192 | −8.6% | about 2,595 |
| 112 | Central | Balanga City, Bataan | 7,493 | 7,083 | +5.8% | about 2,433 |
| 113 | Camachile | Orion, Bataan | 1,734 | 1,707 | +1.6% | about 2,379 |
| 114 | Ipag | Mariveles, Bataan | 12,061 | 11,503 | +4.9% | about 2,302 |
| 115 | Sapa | Samal, Bataan | 5,783 | 4,638 | +24.7% | about 2,268 |
| 116 | Judge Roman Cruz Sr. | Hermosa, Bataan | 4,757 | 4,544 | +4.7% | about 2,233 |
| 117 | San Pedro | Hermosa, Bataan | 2,029 | 2,324 | −12.7% | about 2,203 |
| 118 | Daungan | Hermosa, Bataan | 783 | 943 | −17.0% | about 2,175 |
| 119 | San Ramon | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 3,713 | 3,784 | −1.9% | about 2,171 |
| 120 | West Calaguiman | Samal, Bataan | 1,585 | 1,534 | +3.3% | about 2,159 |
| 121 | Townsite | Mariveles, Bataan | 7,478 | 7,203 | +3.8% | about 2,155 |
| 122 | East Calaguiman | Samal, Bataan | 2,993 | 2,789 | +7.3% | about 2,153 |
| 123 | Jose C. Payumo, Jr. | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 4,187 | 3,906 | +7.2% | about 2,147 |
| 124 | Santa Lucia | Samal, Bataan | 2,214 | 2,555 | −13.4% | about 2,109 |
| 125 | Roosevelt | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 12,353 | 11,011 | +12.2% | about 2,009 |
| 126 | Balagtas | Orion, Bataan | 2,024 | 1,995 | +1.5% | about 2,004 |
| 127 | Balon-Anito | Mariveles, Bataan | 16,373 | 15,820 | +3.5% | about 1,945 |
| 128 | San Benito | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 3,094 | 2,953 | +4.8% | about 1,898 |
| 129 | Reformista | Limay, Bataan | 5,607 | 5,169 | +8.5% | about 1,857 |
| 130 | Lalawigan | Samal, Bataan | 5,389 | 4,787 | +12.6% | about 1,821 |
| 131 | Tabing-Ilog | Bagac, Bataan | 1,357 | 1,321 | +2.7% | about 1,788 |
| 132 | Pinulot | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 4,787 | 4,555 | +5.1% | about 1,786 |
| 133 | Pto. Rivas Itaas | Balanga City, Bataan | 1,896 | 1,822 | +4.1% | about 1,756 |
| 134 | San Vicente | Orion, Bataan | 1,288 | 1,332 | −3.3% | about 1,741 |
| 135 | Cataning | Balanga City, Bataan | 10,701 | 9,775 | +9.5% | about 1,685 |
| 136 | Happy Valley | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 2,011 | 1,913 | +5.1% | about 1,609 |
| 137 | Ala-uli | Pilar, Bataan | 5,826 | 5,414 | +7.6% | about 1,587 |
| 138 | Calaylayan | Abucay, Bataan | 5,668 | 5,627 | +0.7% | about 1,549 |
| 139 | Baseco Country | Mariveles, Bataan | 5,427 | 4,781 | +13.5% | about 1,546 |
| 140 | Almacen | Hermosa, Bataan | 2,547 | 2,176 | +17.1% | about 1,544 |
| 141 | Lamao | Limay, Bataan | 19,492 | 19,946 | −2.3% | about 1,540 |
| 142 | Camaya | Mariveles, Bataan | 19,440 | 18,803 | +3.4% | about 1,522 |
| 143 | Balut I | Pilar, Bataan | 1,712 | 1,315 | +30.2% | about 1,515 |
| 144 | Landing | Pilar, Bataan | 1,320 | 1,316 | +0.3% | about 1,463 |
| 145 | Maligaya | Mariveles, Bataan | 4,453 | 4,442 | +0.3% | about 1,409 |
| 146 | Santa Elena | Orion, Bataan | 1,780 | 1,974 | −9.8% | about 1,369 |
| 147 | Palihan | Hermosa, Bataan | 7,072 | 6,556 | +7.9% | about 1,314 |
| 148 | Tucop | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 4,856 | 4,580 | +6.0% | about 1,268 |
| 149 | Bagong Silang | Balanga City, Bataan | 6,341 | 6,388 | −0.7% | about 1,263 |
| 150 | Sumalo | Hermosa, Bataan | 2,273 | 2,640 | −13.9% | about 1,263 |
| 151 | Batangas II | Mariveles, Bataan | 6,908 | 5,811 | +18.9% | about 1,220 |
| 152 | Mambog - Mandama | Hermosa, Bataan | 3,587 | 3,699 | −3.0% | about 1,196 |
| 153 | Tuyo | Balanga City, Bataan | 13,214 | 12,057 | +9.6% | about 1,153 |
| 154 | Cupang Proper | Balanga City, Bataan | 12,722 | 11,581 | +9.9% | about 1,149 |
| 155 | Cataning | Hermosa, Bataan | 3,807 | 3,000 | +26.9% | about 1,107 |
| 156 | Calungusan | Orion, Bataan | 1,933 | 1,807 | +7.0% | about 1,098 |
| 157 | Dalao | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 2,200 | 1,830 | +20.2% | about 1,089 |
| 158 | Laon | Abucay, Bataan | 2,518 | 2,415 | +4.3% | about 1,076 |
| 159 | San Juan | Samal, Bataan | 4,664 | 4,456 | +4.7% | about 1,075 |
| 160 | Santo Domingo | Orion, Bataan | 4,647 | 4,394 | +5.8% | about 1,063 |
| 161 | Bilolo | Orion, Bataan | 8,835 | 7,829 | +12.9% | about 1,042 |
| 162 | Sacrifice Valley | Hermosa, Bataan | 1,822 | 1,746 | +4.4% | about 1,007 |
| 163 | Lucanin | Mariveles, Bataan | 7,502 | 7,189 | +4.4% | about 1,003 |
| 164 | Santo Cristo | Hermosa, Bataan | 653 | 896 | −27.1% | about 973 |
| 165 | Bantan | Orion, Bataan | 1,373 | 1,387 | −1.0% | about 960 |
| 166 | Mulawin | Orani, Bataan | 4,839 | 4,746 | +2.0% | about 958 |
| 167 | Sabatan | Orion, Bataan | 4,005 | 3,763 | +6.4% | about 958 |
| 168 | Munting Batangas | Balanga City, Bataan | 4,197 | 3,320 | +26.4% | about 937 |
| 169 | Ibaba | Samal, Bataan | 3,015 | 3,230 | −6.7% | about 925 |
| 170 | Balsic | Hermosa, Bataan | 8,334 | 7,840 | +6.3% | about 916 |
| 171 | Alangan | Limay, Bataan | 7,501 | 6,869 | +9.2% | about 915 |
| 172 | Pandatung | Hermosa, Bataan | 2,559 | 2,421 | +5.7% | about 895 |
| 173 | San Simon | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 2,181 | 1,890 | +15.4% | about 872 |
| 174 | Layac | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 1,425 | 1,363 | +4.6% | about 864 |
| 175 | Puting Buhangin | Orion, Bataan | 3,142 | 3,053 | +2.9% | about 802 |
| 176 | Pita | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 4,355 | 4,080 | +6.7% | about 789 |
| 177 | Torres Bugauen | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 729 | 858 | −15.0% | about 789 |
| 178 | Atilano L. Ricardo | Bagac, Bataan | 3,410 | 3,319 | +2.7% | about 759 |
| 179 | Pantingan | Pilar, Bataan | 1,518 | 1,482 | +2.4% | about 751 |
| 180 | Alas-asin | Mariveles, Bataan | 19,197 | 18,868 | +1.7% | about 693 |
| 181 | Nagwaling | Pilar, Bataan | 4,209 | 3,571 | +17.9% | about 619 |
| 182 | Wakas North | Pilar, Bataan | 981 | 1,299 | −24.5% | about 598 |
| 183 | Capitangan | Abucay, Bataan | 7,787 | 7,280 | +7.0% | about 587 |
| 184 | Pagalanggang | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 4,299 | 4,214 | +2.0% | about 587 |
| 185 | Poblacion | Morong, Bataan | 3,157 | 7,329 | −56.9% | about 585 |
| 186 | Rizal | Pilar, Bataan | 1,226 | 1,114 | +10.1% | about 584 |
| 187 | Sabang | Morong, Bataan | 9,061 | 8,031 | +12.8% | about 562 |
| 188 | Kabalutan | Orani, Bataan | 2,789 | 3,019 | −7.6% | about 542 |
| 189 | Sapang Balas | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 2,018 | 1,543 | +30.8% | about 519 |
| 190 | Dona | Orani, Bataan | 2,784 | 1,788 | +55.7% | about 505 |
| 191 | Mabatang | Abucay, Bataan | 10,097 | 9,650 | +4.6% | about 504 |
| 192 | Talimundoc | Orani, Bataan | 2,527 | 2,511 | +0.6% | about 502 |
| 193 | Salian | Abucay, Bataan | 4,490 | 3,832 | +17.2% | about 485 |
| 194 | Cabog-Cabog | Balanga City, Bataan | 2,270 | 2,211 | +2.7% | about 478 |
| 195 | Cabcaben | Mariveles, Bataan | 8,125 | 7,665 | +6.0% | about 450 |
| 196 | Payangan | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 1,102 | 888 | +24.1% | about 439 |
| 197 | Pag-asa | Orani, Bataan | 3,189 | 2,802 | +13.8% | about 405 |
| 198 | Bantan Munti | Pilar, Bataan | 534 | 484 | +10.3% | about 396 |
| 199 | Pulo | Hermosa, Bataan | 943 | 631 | +49.5% | about 395 |
| 200 | Saba | Hermosa, Bataan | 1,842 | 2,151 | −14.4% | about 394 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.