Ranking
Largest barangays in Agusan del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 314 barangays in Agusan del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Piglawigan | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 2,290 | 2,055 | +11.4% |
| 102 | Barangay 2 | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 2,216 | 2,492 | −11.1% |
| 103 | Batucan | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,208 | 2,160 | +2.2% |
| 104 | San Lorenzo | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,191 | 1,614 | +35.8% |
| 105 | Mt. Carmel | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 2,182 | 2,375 | −8.1% |
| 106 | Santa Teresa | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,180 | 2,244 | −2.9% |
| 107 | Patrocinio | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,176 | 2,869 | −24.2% |
| 108 | Santa Ines | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 2,152 | 2,114 | +1.8% |
| 109 | San Jose | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,145 | 2,352 | −8.8% |
| 110 | BuenaGracia | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,142 | 2,187 | −2.1% |
| 111 | Santa Isabel | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,124 | 1,737 | +22.3% |
| 112 | Caimpugan | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 2,122 | 1,889 | +12.3% |
| 113 | Anislagan | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 2,108 | 1,704 | +23.7% |
| 114 | Cuevas | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 2,100 | 2,576 | −18.5% |
| 115 | Osmeña, Sr. | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 2,096 | 1,781 | +17.7% |
| 116 | Villa Paz | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 2,077 | 2,194 | −5.3% |
| 117 | La Union | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,063 | 1,812 | +13.9% |
| 118 | Langkila-an | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 2,053 | 2,295 | −10.5% |
| 119 | Santa Teresita | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 2,052 | 1,967 | +4.3% |
| 120 | Sabud | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,029 | 2,674 | −24.1% |
| 121 | Awao | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,012 | 2,100 | −4.2% |
| 122 | Lydia | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,974 | 1,879 | +5.1% |
| 123 | Cabantao | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,971 | 1,892 | +4.2% |
| 124 | Mabuhay | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,959 | 1,999 | −2.0% |
| 125 | Santa Fe | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,956 | 2,254 | −13.2% |
| 126 | Santa Maria | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,954 | 1,951 | +0.2% |
| 127 | Das-agan | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,942 | 1,720 | +12.9% |
| 128 | Oro | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,934 | 2,183 | −11.4% |
| 129 | Basa | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,929 | 2,587 | −25.4% |
| 130 | Nato | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,920 | 2,039 | −5.8% |
| 131 | San Rafael | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,920 | 2,063 | −6.9% |
| 132 | La Suerte | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,908 | 1,809 | +5.5% |
| 133 | Calaitan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,897 | 1,971 | −3.8% |
| 134 | Bunaguit | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,891 | 1,839 | +2.8% |
| 135 | Marbon | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,890 | 1,844 | +2.5% |
| 136 | Bataan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,877 | 2,051 | −8.5% |
| 137 | Marfil | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,875 | 1,914 | −2.0% |
| 138 | Berseba | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,865 | 1,808 | +3.2% |
| 139 | Del Monte | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,861 | 1,653 | +12.6% |
| 140 | Magkiangkang | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,847 | 1,723 | +7.2% |
| 141 | Sabang Adgawan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,847 | 1,858 | −0.6% |
| 142 | Comota | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,842 | 2,001 | −8.0% |
| 143 | Poblacion | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,842 | 1,755 | +5.0% |
| 144 | La Caridad | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,826 | 1,733 | +5.4% |
| 145 | Dimasalang | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,820 | 1,768 | +2.9% |
| 146 | Santo Niño | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,786 | 1,551 | +15.2% |
| 147 | Masayan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,772 | 1,495 | +18.5% |
| 148 | Coalicion | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,758 | 2,678 | −34.4% |
| 149 | Kolambugan | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,750 | 2,102 | −16.8% |
| 150 | Duangan | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,743 | 1,658 | +5.1% |
| 151 | Padiay | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,742 | 1,624 | +7.3% |
| 152 | Cabawan | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,733 | 1,570 | +10.4% |
| 153 | Baylo | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,731 | 1,448 | +19.5% |
| 154 | Maligaya | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,712 | 1,517 | +12.9% |
| 155 | Desamparados | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,707 | 1,864 | −8.4% |
| 156 | Sagunto | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,704 | 1,990 | −14.4% |
| 157 | New Maug | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,698 | 1,679 | +1.1% |
| 158 | Nueva Era | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 1,676 | 1,773 | −5.5% |
| 159 | San Marcos | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 1,666 | 1,147 | +45.3% |
| 160 | Catmonon | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,664 | 1,938 | −14.1% |
| 161 | Tudela | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,660 | 1,742 | −4.7% |
| 162 | Imelda | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 1,654 | 1,575 | +5.0% |
| 163 | Las Navas | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,644 | 1,715 | −4.1% |
| 164 | San Joaquin | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,644 | 1,781 | −7.7% |
| 165 | Osmeña | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,625 | 1,654 | −1.8% |
| 166 | Johnson | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,625 | 1,691 | −3.9% |
| 167 | San Isidro | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,621 | 1,875 | −13.6% |
| 168 | New Visayas | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,617 | 1,962 | −17.6% |
| 169 | Kasapa II | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,615 | 1,304 | +23.9% |
| 170 | Doña Maxima | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,610 | 1,406 | +14.5% |
| 171 | Charito | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,600 | 1,384 | +15.6% |
| 172 | Valentina | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,599 | 2,595 | −38.4% |
| 173 | La Flora | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,596 | 1,397 | +14.2% |
| 174 | San Salvador | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,577 | 1,642 | −4.0% |
| 175 | Binongan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,577 | 1,520 | +3.8% |
| 176 | Hamogaway | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,563 | 1,635 | −4.4% |
| 177 | Villa Undayon | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,547 | 1,444 | +7.1% |
| 178 | Lucac | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,544 | 1,661 | −7.0% |
| 179 | Violanta | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,538 | 1,572 | −2.2% |
| 180 | Wawa | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,535 | 1,515 | +1.3% |
| 181 | Crossing Luna | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,530 | 1,441 | +6.2% |
| 182 | Santa Emelia | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,527 | 1,216 | +25.6% |
| 183 | El Rio | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,502 | 1,480 | +1.5% |
| 184 | Mate | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,498 | 1,422 | +5.3% |
| 185 | Mt. Olive | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,495 | 1,593 | −6.2% |
| 186 | Buenasuerte | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,489 | 1,300 | +14.5% |
| 187 | Pinagalaan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,483 | 1,410 | +5.2% |
| 188 | San Isidro | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,479 | 1,634 | −9.5% |
| 189 | Santa Ana | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,471 | 1,577 | −6.7% |
| 190 | Milagros | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,453 | 1,508 | −3.7% |
| 191 | Verdu | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,451 | 1,502 | −3.4% |
| 192 | Salug | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,450 | 1,433 | +1.2% |
| 193 | Santo Niño | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,448 | 1,321 | +9.6% |
| 194 | Mapaga | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,442 | 1,615 | −10.7% |
| 195 | Don Mateo | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,441 | 1,489 | −3.2% |
| 196 | Ebro | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,435 | 1,201 | +19.5% |
| 197 | Canayugan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,433 | 1,448 | −1.0% |
| 198 | Tapaz | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 1,422 | 1,647 | −13.7% |
| 199 | Langasian | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,393 | 1,364 | +2.1% |
| 200 | San Vicente | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,391 | 1,325 | +5.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from