Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Agusan del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 237 barangays in Agusan del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Salvacion | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 2,542 | 2,498 | +1.8% |
| 102 | Wasi-an | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 4,729 | 4,651 | +1.7% |
| 103 | Poblacion | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 5,519 | 5,431 | +1.6% |
| 104 | Barangay 3 | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 3,623 | 3,569 | +1.5% |
| 105 | El Rio | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,502 | 1,480 | +1.5% |
| 106 | Pisa-an | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 3,696 | 3,647 | +1.3% |
| 107 | Wawa | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,535 | 1,515 | +1.3% |
| 108 | Salug | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,450 | 1,433 | +1.2% |
| 109 | New Maug | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,698 | 1,679 | +1.1% |
| 110 | Culi | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,154 | 1,142 | +1.1% |
| 111 | Bentahon | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,088 | 1,078 | +0.9% |
| 112 | Labnig | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 3,456 | 3,426 | +0.9% |
| 113 | Doña Flavia | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 2,850 | 2,827 | +0.8% |
| 114 | Cagbas | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 2,621 | 2,601 | +0.8% |
| 115 | Maasin | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,106 | 1,099 | +0.6% |
| 116 | Waloe | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,434 | 2,426 | +0.3% |
| 117 | Balit | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,065 | 1,062 | +0.3% |
| 118 | Santa Maria | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,954 | 1,951 | +0.2% |
| 119 | Alegria | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 8,012 | 8,007 | +0.1% |
| 120 | Libertad | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,070 | 1,071 | −0.1% |
| 121 | Novele | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 2,649 | 2,653 | −0.2% |
| 122 | Poblacion | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 18,876 | 18,923 | −0.3% |
| 123 | Marcelina | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 3,886 | 3,900 | −0.4% |
| 124 | Cecilia | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,190 | 1,195 | −0.4% |
| 125 | Sabang Adgawan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,847 | 1,858 | −0.6% |
| 126 | Bayugan 3 | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 14,754 | 14,848 | −0.6% |
| 127 | Sayon | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,614 | 2,631 | −0.7% |
| 128 | Maygatasan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 4,870 | 4,908 | −0.8% |
| 129 | Claro Cortez | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,057 | 1,067 | −0.9% |
| 130 | San Isidro | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 4,379 | 4,422 | −1.0% |
| 131 | Canayugan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,433 | 1,448 | −1.0% |
| 132 | Santa Irene | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 4,516 | 4,570 | −1.2% |
| 133 | Los Arcos | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,783 | 2,817 | −1.2% |
| 134 | Pulang-lupa | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 3,677 | 3,728 | −1.4% |
| 135 | Hawilian | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 2,706 | 2,747 | −1.5% |
| 136 | Barangay 5 | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 5,967 | 6,058 | −1.5% |
| 137 | Gamao | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,154 | 1,172 | −1.5% |
| 138 | San Jose | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,825 | 2,870 | −1.6% |
| 139 | Aurora | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,920 | 2,969 | −1.7% |
| 140 | Osmeña | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,625 | 1,654 | −1.8% |
| 141 | Mabuhay | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,959 | 1,999 | −2.0% |
| 142 | Marfil | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,875 | 1,914 | −2.0% |
| 143 | BuenaGracia | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,142 | 2,187 | −2.1% |
| 144 | Violanta | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,538 | 1,572 | −2.2% |
| 145 | Dakutan | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 3,376 | 3,453 | −2.2% |
| 146 | Poblacion | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 5,092 | 5,219 | −2.4% |
| 147 | San Nicolas | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,301 | 2,360 | −2.5% |
| 148 | Fili | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 3,565 | 3,662 | −2.7% |
| 149 | Manat | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 3,565 | 3,664 | −2.7% |
| 150 | Langag | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,094 | 1,125 | −2.8% |
| 151 | Santa Teresa | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,180 | 2,244 | −2.9% |
| 152 | Aurora | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,976 | 3,067 | −3.0% |
| 153 | Poblacion | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 6,137 | 6,328 | −3.0% |
| 154 | Tagapua | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 2,521 | 2,600 | −3.0% |
| 155 | Don Mateo | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,441 | 1,489 | −3.2% |
| 156 | Verdu | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,451 | 1,502 | −3.4% |
| 157 | Tabon-tabon | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 3,588 | 3,718 | −3.5% |
| 158 | Poblacion | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 13,081 | 13,559 | −3.5% |
| 159 | Pasta | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 3,048 | 3,160 | −3.5% |
| 160 | Noli | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 4,663 | 4,836 | −3.6% |
| 161 | Milagros | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,453 | 1,508 | −3.7% |
| 162 | Calaitan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,897 | 1,971 | −3.8% |
| 163 | Johnson | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,625 | 1,691 | −3.9% |
| 164 | San Salvador | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,577 | 1,642 | −4.0% |
| 165 | Santa Irene | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 6,365 | 6,629 | −4.0% |
| 166 | Ladgadan | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,007 | 1,050 | −4.1% |
| 167 | Las Navas | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,644 | 1,715 | −4.1% |
| 168 | Awao | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,012 | 2,100 | −4.2% |
| 169 | Santa Maria | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 4,535 | 4,735 | −4.2% |
| 170 | Hamogaway | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,563 | 1,635 | −4.4% |
| 171 | Tudela | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,660 | 1,742 | −4.7% |
| 172 | Santo Tomas | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 4,142 | 4,363 | −5.1% |
| 173 | Villa Paz | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 2,077 | 2,194 | −5.3% |
| 174 | Sinobong | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 3,648 | 3,856 | −5.4% |
| 175 | Nueva Era | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 1,676 | 1,773 | −5.5% |
| 176 | Nato | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,920 | 2,039 | −5.8% |
| 177 | Cebolin | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,082 | 1,152 | −6.1% |
| 178 | Mt. Olive | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,495 | 1,593 | −6.2% |
| 179 | Panagangan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 3,136 | 3,346 | −6.3% |
| 180 | Poblacion | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 5,381 | 5,753 | −6.5% |
| 181 | Karaus | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 3,476 | 3,717 | −6.5% |
| 182 | Napo | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,097 | 1,176 | −6.7% |
| 183 | Santa Ana | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,471 | 1,577 | −6.7% |
| 184 | San Patricio | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,091 | 1,171 | −6.8% |
| 185 | San Rafael | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,920 | 2,063 | −6.9% |
| 186 | Zamora | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,224 | 1,316 | −7.0% |
| 187 | Lucac | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,544 | 1,661 | −7.0% |
| 188 | Villangit | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,102 | 1,189 | −7.3% |
| 189 | Del Monte | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 7,203 | 7,777 | −7.4% |
| 190 | Zillovia | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 4,483 | 4,856 | −7.7% |
| 191 | San Joaquin | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,644 | 1,781 | −7.7% |
| 192 | Comota | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,842 | 2,001 | −8.0% |
| 193 | Mt. Carmel | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 2,182 | 2,375 | −8.1% |
| 194 | Bayugan 2 | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 5,234 | 5,708 | −8.3% |
| 195 | Desamparados | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,707 | 1,864 | −8.4% |
| 196 | Bataan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,877 | 2,051 | −8.5% |
| 197 | San Jose | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,145 | 2,352 | −8.8% |
| 198 | Angas | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 3,198 | 3,516 | −9.0% |
| 199 | San Isidro | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,479 | 1,634 | −9.5% |
| 200 | Taglatawan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 11,431 | 12,632 | −9.5% |
How the comparison is kept fair
237 of the 314 barangays in Agusan del Sur can be compared. The other 77 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.