Ranking
Densest barangays in Agusan del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 314 barangays in Agusan del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Baylo | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,731 | 1,448 | +19.5% | about 210 |
| 102 | Remedios | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,361 | 1,611 | −15.5% | about 207 |
| 103 | New Maug | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,698 | 1,679 | +1.1% | about 206 |
| 104 | Hamogaway | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,563 | 1,635 | −4.4% | about 205 |
| 105 | Guadalupe | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 4,184 | 4,111 | +1.8% | about 205 |
| 106 | Concepcion | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 997 | 950 | +5.0% | about 205 |
| 107 | Poblacion | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 7,936 | 7,107 | +11.7% | about 201 |
| 108 | Marcelina | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 3,886 | 3,900 | −0.4% | about 199 |
| 109 | Bataan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,877 | 2,051 | −8.5% | about 199 |
| 110 | El Rio | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,502 | 1,480 | +1.5% | about 198 |
| 111 | Duangan | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,743 | 1,658 | +5.1% | about 196 |
| 112 | San Isidro | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 1,479 | 1,634 | −9.5% | about 195 |
| 113 | Mambalili | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 3,560 | 3,349 | +6.3% | about 193 |
| 114 | Salvacion | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 3,137 | 2,917 | +7.5% | about 193 |
| 115 | Anislagan | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 2,108 | 1,704 | +23.7% | about 193 |
| 116 | Zamora | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,224 | 1,316 | −7.0% | about 193 |
| 117 | Santa Cruz | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 10,359 | 9,479 | +9.3% | about 192 |
| 118 | Santa Isabel | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,124 | 1,737 | +22.3% | about 192 |
| 119 | Catmonon | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,664 | 1,938 | −14.1% | about 191 |
| 120 | Panagangan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 3,136 | 3,346 | −6.3% | about 189 |
| 121 | San Salvador | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,577 | 1,642 | −4.0% | about 189 |
| 122 | Tapaz | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 1,422 | 1,647 | −13.7% | about 189 |
| 123 | Basa | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 1,929 | 2,587 | −25.4% | about 189 |
| 124 | Calaitan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,897 | 1,971 | −3.8% | about 188 |
| 125 | San Pedro | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 746 | 738 | +1.1% | about 188 |
| 126 | San Jose | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,145 | 2,352 | −8.8% | about 187 |
| 127 | Sagmone | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,146 | 1,100 | +4.2% | about 186 |
| 128 | Los Arcos | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,783 | 2,817 | −1.2% | about 185 |
| 129 | Tag-uyango | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 765 | 780 | −1.9% | about 180 |
| 130 | Taglibas | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 535 | 499 | +7.2% | about 178 |
| 131 | Don Mateo | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,441 | 1,489 | −3.2% | about 178 |
| 132 | Angas | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 3,198 | 3,516 | −9.0% | about 174 |
| 133 | Magsaysay | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,660 | 2,466 | +7.9% | about 171 |
| 134 | Aurora | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,976 | 3,067 | −3.0% | about 170 |
| 135 | Santo Tomas | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 4,142 | 4,363 | −5.1% | about 169 |
| 136 | Grace Estate | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 703 | 632 | +11.2% | about 167 |
| 137 | Langkila-an | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 2,053 | 2,295 | −10.5% | about 167 |
| 138 | Magsaysay | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,181 | 1,092 | +8.2% | about 167 |
| 139 | Consuelo | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 10,950 | 10,387 | +5.4% | about 163 |
| 140 | La Perian | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 845 | 965 | −12.4% | about 163 |
| 141 | Mahayahay | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 1,359 | 1,537 | −11.6% | about 160 |
| 142 | Mt. Olive | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,495 | 1,593 | −6.2% | about 157 |
| 143 | Binucayan | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,583 | 3,138 | −17.7% | about 157 |
| 144 | Causwagan | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,804 | 3,132 | −10.5% | about 156 |
| 145 | Poblacion | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 5,642 | 5,413 | +4.2% | about 156 |
| 146 | Patrocinio | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,176 | 2,869 | −24.2% | about 155 |
| 147 | San Lorenzo | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,191 | 1,614 | +35.8% | about 154 |
| 148 | Magsaysay | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 993 | 749 | +32.6% | about 152 |
| 149 | Verdu | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,451 | 1,502 | −3.4% | about 151 |
| 150 | Kapatungan | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 3,864 | 4,992 | −22.6% | about 151 |
| 151 | Hawilian | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 2,706 | 2,747 | −1.5% | about 150 |
| 152 | Mahapag | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 794 | 749 | +6.0% | about 150 |
| 153 | Tagbayagan | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 2,610 | 2,447 | +6.7% | about 144 |
| 154 | Azpetia | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 2,378 | 2,326 | +2.2% | about 143 |
| 155 | Aurora | Santa Josefa, Agusan del Sur | 2,920 | 2,969 | −1.7% | about 142 |
| 156 | Langag | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,094 | 1,125 | −2.8% | about 140 |
| 157 | San Juan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 4,133 | 4,054 | +2.0% | about 139 |
| 158 | San Isidro | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 952 | 898 | +6.0% | about 138 |
| 159 | Osmeña | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,625 | 1,654 | −1.8% | about 136 |
| 160 | Poblacion | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,842 | 1,755 | +5.0% | about 136 |
| 161 | Katipunan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,127 | 768 | +46.7% | about 135 |
| 162 | La Caridad | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,826 | 1,733 | +5.4% | about 132 |
| 163 | Santa Ines | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 2,152 | 2,114 | +1.8% | about 132 |
| 164 | New Visayas | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 930 | 902 | +3.1% | about 131 |
| 165 | Borbon | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 2,962 | 2,835 | +4.5% | about 129 |
| 166 | Cuevas | Trento, Agusan del Sur | 2,100 | 2,576 | −18.5% | about 128 |
| 167 | Tagubay | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 880 | 891 | −1.2% | about 127 |
| 168 | Aguinaldo | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 522 | 729 | −28.4% | about 127 |
| 169 | Santiago | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 525 | 568 | −7.6% | about 127 |
| 170 | Mapaga | Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur | 1,442 | 1,615 | −10.7% | about 126 |
| 171 | Bayugan 3 | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 14,754 | 14,848 | −0.6% | about 125 |
| 172 | San Patricio | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,091 | 1,171 | −6.8% | about 122 |
| 173 | Coalicion | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,758 | 2,678 | −34.4% | about 122 |
| 174 | Binongan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,577 | 1,520 | +3.8% | about 121 |
| 175 | Villa Paz | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 2,077 | 2,194 | −5.3% | about 117 |
| 176 | BuenaGracia | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 2,142 | 2,187 | −2.1% | about 115 |
| 177 | Masayan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,772 | 1,495 | +18.5% | about 114 |
| 178 | Das-agan | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,942 | 1,720 | +12.9% | about 113 |
| 179 | Katipunan | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 1,220 | 1,145 | +6.6% | about 112 |
| 180 | Marbon | Talacogon, Agusan del Sur | 1,890 | 1,844 | +2.5% | about 112 |
| 181 | Langasian | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,393 | 1,364 | +2.1% | about 111 |
| 182 | Valentina | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 1,599 | 2,595 | −38.4% | about 111 |
| 183 | Culi | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 1,154 | 1,142 | +1.1% | about 109 |
| 184 | Anolingan | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,254 | 1,449 | −13.5% | about 106 |
| 185 | Panaytay | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 796 | 624 | +27.6% | about 105 |
| 186 | Halapitan | La Paz, Agusan del Sur | 716 | 663 | +8.0% | about 102 |
| 187 | Oro | Esperanza, Agusan del Sur | 1,934 | 2,183 | −11.4% | about 101 |
| 188 | Maligaya | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 1,712 | 1,517 | +12.9% | about 100 |
| 189 | Bunawan Brook | Bunawan, Agusan del Sur | 7,187 | 5,952 | +20.8% | about 99 |
| 190 | Santa Cruz | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 917 | 978 | −6.2% | about 96 |
| 191 | Kauswagan | Loreto, Agusan del Sur | 2,443 | 2,153 | +13.5% | about 95 |
| 192 | Caigangan | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,272 | 1,174 | +8.4% | about 95 |
| 193 | Del Monte | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 1,861 | 1,653 | +12.6% | about 94 |
| 194 | Mate | San Francisco, Agusan del Sur | 1,498 | 1,422 | +5.3% | about 93 |
| 195 | San Agustin | Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur | 687 | 697 | −1.4% | about 92 |
| 196 | Novele | Rosario, Agusan del Sur | 2,649 | 2,653 | −0.2% | about 92 |
| 197 | Sinai | Sibagat, Agusan del Sur | 631 | 607 | +4.0% | about 92 |
| 198 | San Gabriel | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 2,541 | 2,461 | +3.3% | about 91 |
| 199 | Limot | Veruela, Agusan del Sur | 936 | 1,183 | −20.9% | about 90 |
| 200 | Wegguam | San Luis, Agusan del Sur | 459 | 609 | −24.6% | about 89 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.