Ranking
Largest barangays in Agusan del Norte
Ranks 201 to 253 of 253 barangays in Agusan del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | San Isidro | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,316 | 1,295 | +1.6% |
| 202 | Bitan-agan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,315 | 1,300 | +1.2% |
| 203 | Manoligao | Carmen, Agusan del Norte | 1,300 | 1,238 | +5.0% |
| 204 | Poblacion II | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 1,300 | 2,216 | −41.3% |
| 205 | Malicato | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,287 | 1,258 | +2.3% |
| 206 | Concepcion | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 1,255 | 1,137 | +10.4% |
| 207 | Barangay 1 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,254 | 1,225 | +2.4% |
| 208 | Tinucoran | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,238 | 1,198 | +3.3% |
| 209 | Poblacion 7 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,237 | 1,248 | −0.9% |
| 210 | San Isidro | Kitcharao, Agusan del Norte | 1,211 | 1,167 | +3.8% |
| 211 | Katipunan | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,195 | 1,093 | +9.3% |
| 212 | Barangay 6 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,175 | 1,240 | −5.2% |
| 213 | Lapu-lapu Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,173 | 1,458 | −19.6% |
| 214 | Poblacion 6 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 1,161 | 1,262 | −8.0% |
| 215 | Panaytayon | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 1,157 | 1,000 | +15.7% |
| 216 | Pangaylan-IP | Santiago, Agusan del Norte | 1,157 | 2,079 | −44.4% |
| 217 | Poblacion 5 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,136 | 1,069 | +6.3% |
| 218 | Barangay 2 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,132 | 1,050 | +7.8% |
| 219 | Magsaysay | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,107 | 1,117 | −0.9% |
| 220 | Poblacion 8 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,075 | 1,116 | −3.7% |
| 221 | A. Beltran | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,050 | 1,077 | −2.5% |
| 222 | Ambacon | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,046 | 1,386 | −24.5% |
| 223 | Dagohoy Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,026 | 1,161 | −11.6% |
| 224 | Barangay 3 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,005 | 994 | +1.1% |
| 225 | Mandamo | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 986 | 903 | +9.2% |
| 226 | San Jose | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 979 | 921 | +6.3% |
| 227 | Santo Niño | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 975 | 967 | +0.8% |
| 228 | Balungagan | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 954 | 871 | +9.5% |
| 229 | New Society Village Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 918 | 955 | −3.9% |
| 230 | Tinigbasan | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 905 | 980 | −7.7% |
| 231 | Ibuan | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 858 | 1,070 | −19.8% |
| 232 | Bunga | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 819 | 842 | −2.7% |
| 233 | Maraiging | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 809 | 526 | +53.8% |
| 234 | Diego Silang Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 781 | 838 | −6.8% |
| 235 | Marcos Calo | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 777 | 876 | −11.3% |
| 236 | Barangay 4 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 694 | 711 | −2.4% |
| 237 | San Roque | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 662 | 524 | +26.3% |
| 238 | Lawigan | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 645 | 648 | −0.5% |
| 239 | Poblacion 2 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 592 | 607 | −2.5% |
| 240 | Poblacion 5 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 497 | 988 | −49.7% |
| 241 | Tagpangahoy | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 485 | 414 | +17.2% |
| 242 | Poblacion 1 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 473 | 789 | −40.1% |
| 243 | Hinimbangan | Kitcharao, Agusan del Norte | 384 | 359 | +7.0% |
| 244 | Poblacion 11 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 377 | 552 | −31.7% |
| 245 | Poblacion 10 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 369 | 547 | −32.5% |
| 246 | Agao Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 364 | 490 | −25.7% |
| 247 | Silongan Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 318 | 632 | −49.7% |
| 248 | Rajah Soliman Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 252 | 423 | −40.4% |
| 249 | Poblacion 8 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 244 | 362 | −32.6% |
| 250 | Leon Kilat Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 139 | 180 | −22.8% |
| 251 | Sikatuna Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 130 | 145 | −10.3% |
| 252 | Humabon Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 85 | 139 | −38.9% |
| 253 | Urduja Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 80 | 99 | −19.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from