Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Agusan del Norte
Ranks 101 to 200 of 224 barangays in Agusan del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Poblacion I | Santiago, Agusan del Norte | 6,653 | 6,374 | +4.4% |
| 102 | Manila de Bugabus | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 3,926 | 3,763 | +4.3% |
| 103 | Gosoon | Carmen, Agusan del Norte | 1,934 | 1,858 | +4.1% |
| 104 | Amparo | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 3,412 | 3,281 | +4.0% |
| 105 | Bancasi | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,598 | 5,388 | +3.9% |
| 106 | Lower Olave | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,979 | 1,906 | +3.8% |
| 107 | Amontay | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,993 | 1,920 | +3.8% |
| 108 | San Isidro | Kitcharao, Agusan del Norte | 1,211 | 1,167 | +3.8% |
| 109 | Tandang Sora Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,162 | 4,011 | +3.8% |
| 110 | Baan KM 3 | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 15,066 | 14,539 | +3.6% |
| 111 | Los Angeles | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,861 | 5,661 | +3.5% |
| 112 | Magdagooc | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,640 | 1,585 | +3.5% |
| 113 | Consorcia | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,431 | 1,383 | +3.5% |
| 114 | Poblacion | Carmen, Agusan del Norte | 7,033 | 6,799 | +3.4% |
| 115 | Poblacion | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,576 | 1,525 | +3.3% |
| 116 | Tinucoran | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,238 | 1,198 | +3.3% |
| 117 | Agusan Pequeño | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,740 | 5,555 | +3.3% |
| 118 | Puting Bato | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 3,473 | 3,362 | +3.3% |
| 119 | Sto. Niño | Magallanes, Agusan del Norte | 1,925 | 1,864 | +3.3% |
| 120 | Poblacion | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 4,134 | 4,004 | +3.3% |
| 121 | Barangay 7 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 2,115 | 2,049 | +3.2% |
| 122 | Abilan | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 3,223 | 3,127 | +3.1% |
| 123 | Tagbongabong | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 2,042 | 1,982 | +3.0% |
| 124 | Mat-i | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 2,373 | 2,304 | +3.0% |
| 125 | Cubi-cubi | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,730 | 1,682 | +2.9% |
| 126 | Baobaoan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,783 | 1,734 | +2.8% |
| 127 | Antonio Luna | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 1,372 | 1,335 | +2.8% |
| 128 | Lumbocan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,082 | 4,959 | +2.5% |
| 129 | Poblacion 10 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 2,734 | 2,669 | +2.4% |
| 130 | Kinabjangan | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 3,910 | 3,817 | +2.4% |
| 131 | Barangay 1 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,254 | 1,225 | +2.4% |
| 132 | Banza | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,055 | 4,939 | +2.4% |
| 133 | Crossing | Kitcharao, Agusan del Norte | 3,441 | 3,362 | +2.4% |
| 134 | Malicato | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,287 | 1,258 | +2.3% |
| 135 | Basilisa | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 2,363 | 2,311 | +2.3% |
| 136 | Macalang | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 2,113 | 2,068 | +2.2% |
| 137 | Santa Ana | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 3,536 | 3,462 | +2.1% |
| 138 | Maug | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 3,046 | 2,984 | +2.1% |
| 139 | La Union | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 7,545 | 7,400 | +2.0% |
| 140 | Bilay | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,378 | 1,354 | +1.8% |
| 141 | Basag | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,062 | 3,993 | +1.7% |
| 142 | Baan Riverside Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,569 | 5,478 | +1.7% |
| 143 | Mahogany Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 6,264 | 6,162 | +1.7% |
| 144 | San Isidro | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,316 | 1,295 | +1.6% |
| 145 | San Antonio | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 2,290 | 2,254 | +1.6% |
| 146 | Punta | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 3,964 | 3,902 | +1.6% |
| 147 | Binuangan | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 1,439 | 1,419 | +1.4% |
| 148 | Poblacion 6 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,887 | 1,861 | +1.4% |
| 149 | Poblacion 4 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,833 | 1,808 | +1.4% |
| 150 | Talisay | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 3,963 | 3,911 | +1.3% |
| 151 | Tagcatong | Carmen, Agusan del Norte | 3,838 | 3,789 | +1.3% |
| 152 | Manapa | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 5,372 | 5,307 | +1.2% |
| 153 | Bitan-agan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,315 | 1,300 | +1.2% |
| 154 | Anticala | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,969 | 4,913 | +1.1% |
| 155 | Poblacion 4 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 1,761 | 1,745 | +0.9% |
| 156 | Babag | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 2,033 | 2,016 | +0.8% |
| 157 | Rizal | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 3,720 | 3,692 | +0.8% |
| 158 | Poblacion 3 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 3,663 | 3,641 | +0.6% |
| 159 | Antongalon | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,182 | 4,159 | +0.6% |
| 160 | Ampayon | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 13,872 | 13,820 | +0.4% |
| 161 | Bading Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,676 | 5,668 | +0.1% |
| 162 | Humilog | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 1,721 | 1,719 | +0.1% |
| 163 | Lingayao | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 2,714 | 2,713 | +0.0% |
| 164 | Buhang | Magallanes, Agusan del Norte | 4,006 | 4,006 | 0.0% |
| 165 | Bayanihan Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,616 | 5,626 | −0.2% |
| 166 | Poblacion 9 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,580 | 1,583 | −0.2% |
| 167 | Estanislao Morgado | Santiago, Agusan del Norte | 2,022 | 2,027 | −0.3% |
| 168 | Victory | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 1,439 | 1,443 | −0.3% |
| 169 | Libas | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,432 | 1,437 | −0.4% |
| 170 | Poblacion 2 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,450 | 1,456 | −0.4% |
| 171 | Alubijid | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 4,349 | 4,378 | −0.7% |
| 172 | Doña Telesfora | Tubay, Agusan del Norte | 3,167 | 3,188 | −0.7% |
| 173 | Maon Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 5,224 | 5,261 | −0.7% |
| 174 | Marcos | Magallanes, Agusan del Norte | 3,703 | 3,734 | −0.8% |
| 175 | Poblacion 7 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,237 | 1,248 | −0.9% |
| 176 | Magsaysay | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,107 | 1,117 | −0.9% |
| 177 | Maningalao | Las Nieves, Agusan del Norte | 1,743 | 1,761 | −1.0% |
| 178 | Caasinan | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 1,994 | 2,016 | −1.1% |
| 179 | Barangay 5 | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,451 | 1,467 | −1.1% |
| 180 | Cuyago | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,927 | 1,949 | −1.1% |
| 181 | Poblacion | Magallanes, Agusan del Norte | 1,808 | 1,829 | −1.2% |
| 182 | Golden Ribbon Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,568 | 4,622 | −1.2% |
| 183 | Triangulo | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 2,760 | 2,796 | −1.3% |
| 184 | Obrero Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 8,505 | 8,643 | −1.6% |
| 185 | Libertad | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 24,880 | 25,296 | −1.6% |
| 186 | Tolosa | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 5,898 | 5,998 | −1.7% |
| 187 | Bugabus | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,457 | 1,482 | −1.7% |
| 188 | Poblacion I | Remedios T. Romualdez, Agusan del Norte | 2,649 | 2,703 | −2.0% |
| 189 | Poblacion 12 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 2,420 | 2,471 | −2.1% |
| 190 | Simbalan | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 5,329 | 5,445 | −2.1% |
| 191 | Jose Rizal Pob. | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 4,798 | 4,908 | −2.2% |
| 192 | Pinamanculan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 3,345 | 3,428 | −2.4% |
| 193 | A. Beltran | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,050 | 1,077 | −2.5% |
| 194 | Aupagan | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 1,849 | 1,902 | −2.8% |
| 195 | San Vicente | Jabonga, Agusan del Norte | 1,564 | 1,611 | −2.9% |
| 196 | Jaguimitan | Nasipit, Agusan del Norte | 1,533 | 1,585 | −3.3% |
| 197 | Poblacion 8 | Buenavista, Agusan del Norte | 1,075 | 1,116 | −3.7% |
| 198 | Florida | Butuan City, Agusan del Norte | 2,650 | 2,752 | −3.7% |
| 199 | Poblacion 3 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 2,203 | 2,306 | −4.5% |
| 200 | Poblacion 9 | Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte | 3,609 | 3,797 | −5.0% |
How the comparison is kept fair
224 of the 253 barangays in Agusan del Norte can be compared. The other 29 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.